Index No: 11870/10 Mot Seq: #001- MD
[…] Contrary to the petitioners' claim that the BZA did not have jurisdiction to hear the application since there was no denial from a building department official, the BZA had jurisdiction to hear and determine the petitioner's application pursuant to 4-2 of the Village Code of the Village of Amityville for a parking variance at the subject premises. Section 7-712 a (4) of the Village Law states the following:
Hearing Appeals
"Unless otherwise provided by local law, the jurisdiction of the board of the Board of Appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination made by the administrative official charged with enforcement of any local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the Village." (Emphasis supplied). Accordingly, Section 4-2 of the Village Code of the Village of Amityville states in pertinent part the following:
"The Zoning Board of Appeals shall have the following powers: