99 Civ. 9905 (SHS).
[…] See Van Brunt v. Rauschenberg, 799 F. Supp. 1467, 1473 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). JPMS has failed to establish any issues of material fact regarding its right to possession of the specific product acquired by Quality King.
JPMS contends that the China Distribution defendants fraudulently obtained the product and passed on defective title to Quality King. However, as set forth above, China Distribution did not acquire the goods by fraud. Title therefore passed from JPMS to China Distribution when JPMS delivered the goods, and JPMS retained no possessory interest. See UCC § 2-401(2) ("[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods"). The fact that China Distribution may have later breached its contract with JPMS by selling to an intermediary who then sold to Quality King does not restore any possessory rights to JPMS.