John O. v. Margaret E.
[…] (See In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1090, 1101 (La Musga).)

Family Code section 3011 provides that in making a custody decision, "the court shall, among any other factors its finds relevant, consider all of the following: [¶] (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent... against... [t]he other parent [or] [a] parent, current spouse, or cohabitant, of the parent or person seeking custody." In addition, Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a)(1), provides that while joint parental custody is the preferred custody arrangement, "[i]n making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Section 3011 and 3020...."

"The standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test.