John O. v. Margaret E.
[…] (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 34-35 (Burgess).) Unlike cases where a party is attempting to alter a permanent custody order, here neither party had the burden of demonstrating either any detriment to the minor or any particular need for a change in custody. (Ibid.) Rather, in cases such as this one, both parties share the burden of showing what is in the best interests of the minor. (See In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1090, 1101 (La Musga).)

Family Code section 3011 provides that in making a custody decision, "the court shall, among any other factors its finds relevant, consider all of the following: [¶] (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [¶] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent... against... [t]he other parent [or] [a] parent, current spouse, or cohabitant, of the parent or person seeking custody." In addition, Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a)(1), provides that while joint parental custody is the preferred custody arrangement, "[i]n making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child