John H. Auld & Bros. Co. v. Twp. of Hampton
[…] On January 20, 2009, Attorney Zemel officially entered his appearance on behalf of GCA. During the months of January and February, Attorney Zemel had conversations with Gladys Auld regarding the eminent domain proceedings and engaged in conversations and correspondence with the Township's attorney. (R.R. at 2-34, 88, 91, 508.)

Under the Eminent Domain Code, within 30 days after the filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor must give written notice of the filing to the condemnee. Section 305(a) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §305(a). A condemnee is defined as "[t]he owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed." Section 103 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §103(a). "The notice shall be served, within or without this Commonwealth, by any competent adult in the same manner as in a civil action or by registered mail to the last known address of the person being served." 26 Pa. C.S. §305(b)(1).

Section 406(a) of the Eminent Domain Code permits a condemnee to file preliminary objections to a declaration of taking within 30 days of being served with a notice of condemnation. 26 Pa. C.S. §406(a).