John Dzambik, Applicant v. Ishaan Enterprise, Inc.; Markel Corporation of America, Defendants
[…] Therefore, we will apply the removal standard to our review. (See Gaona, supra.)

Applicant makes a circular argument that the Opinion does not consider the entirety of section 4062.2 because it purportedly did not consider that section 4062.2(f) allows the parties to agree to an AME, but forbids a panel request where the parties have agreed to an AME. The Opinion concluded that “the parties forwent the QME panel request process per sections 4062 and 4062.2(b) when they agreed to submit the issue to an AME.” (Opinion, November 4, 2021, p. 6.) Section 4062.2 provides the required process to obtain a medical-legal evaluation where the employee is represented by an attorney. (Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a) [“Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.”].) There are only two methods provided in section 4062.2 to obtain a medical-legal evaluation: through a party’s request for a qualified medical evaluator (QME) panel or by an agreement between the parties to use an AME. These are either/or paths to medical-legal discovery.