Doe v. Sempervirens Mental Health Facility
[…] Asha George and Chris Starets-Foote. All three defendants ask the Court to grant summary judgment in their favor pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Court grants the motion.

BACKGROUND

As the undisputed facts establish, plaintiff was hospitalized at Sempervirens for a brief period in mid-1999. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 4-5. Sempervirens reported to the California DOJ that plaintiff was hospitalized involuntarily under California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 5250. Id. ¶ 5. That section permits "[t]he professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services" to certify a person "for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism," if, among other things, the staff "has analyzed the person's condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." Cal. Welfare & Institutions Code § 5250(a).