Doe v. Sempervirens Mental Health Facility
[…] Cal. Welfare & Institutions Code § 5250(a). A person so certified has the right to receive a "certification review hearing, to be held within four days of the date on which the person is certified . . . , to determine whether or not probable cause exists to detain the person for intensive treatment related to the mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism." Id. § 5254. Plaintiff never received a certification review hearing.

Plaintiff contends that his hospital stay should have been reported under Section 5150 instead of Section 5250. Section 5150 permits peace officers, persons designated by a county and others to, "upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, [a] person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county . . . ." The parties do not dispute that, as a matter of federal law, persons who are hospitalized under Section 5150 are subject to a 5-year ban on the purchase of firearms, while those who are hospitalized under Section 5250 face a lifetime ban. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 4-5.