John Deere Constr. & Forestry Co. v. N. Edisto Logging, Inc.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-627 (2003).

[18] "The question of whether or not a secured creditor has acted in a commercially reasonable manner as to collateral in his possession is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury." Andrews v. von Ellen & Walker, Inc., 315 S.C. 199, 203, 432 S.E.2d 500, 503 (Ct. App. 1993).

In sum, Article 9 provides that a secured party does not have to prove it made the sale in a commercially reasonable manner unless the debtor disputes the sale was reasonable. At which time, the secured party has a burden to prove the sale was commercially reasonable. See § 36-9-626(a) ("(1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to … disposition … unless the debtor … places the secured party’s compliance in issue. (2) If the secured party’s compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the … disposition … was conducted in accordance with this part." (emphases added)). John Deere asserted the sale was commercially reasonable, which Appellants then disputed. John Deere then had the burden to demonstrate the sale was commercially reasonable, which it did not do. John Deere did not do anything following Appellants’ assertion.