1-21-0297
[…] ¶ 43 However, Rule 303 further provides that, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, then the notice of appeal may be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of that motion. Ill. S.Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017). Plaintiff argues that her motion was directed against the judgment and, thus, tolled the time for filing the notice of appeal.
¶ 44 For a postjudgment motion to toll the time for filing a notice of appeal, it must seek one of the types of relief listed in section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2020). Section 2-1203 provides that, in all civil non-jury cases, a party "may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2020). Thus, pursuant to section 2-1203, "[i]n order to toll the time to appeal," a postjudgment motion must seek a rehearing, retrial, modification or vacating of the judgment or other relief. Stanila v.