1-21-0297
[…] ¶ 24 Plaintiff attached to her motion a document entitled "supplemental affidavit," which was signed by her "under penalty of perjury," but was not dated or notarized or certified pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018)). The document stated that: "While I knew that there had been an adverse ruling against me, I relied on the statements of [defendant] that the adverse ruling by the [Board] was wrong and surprising to him, for concluding that [defendant] had done nothing wrong in his representation of me."
Section 1-109 permits an affidavit to have the same effect as one sworn before a notary if it states, among other things, that it was made "[u]nder penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018). The document submitted by plaintiff did not contain this language. Section 1-109 provides that a false statement made pursuant to this section subjects the affiant to a Class 3 felony. 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018).