Johanson v. Johanson
[…] The probate court granted Esquibias's petition.

DISCUSSION

I. Appealability

Donna contends that the probate court's order of December 10, 2021, granting her petition, is not appealable, and the order granting the section 1310, subdivision (b) petition was not appealed.

Except as the context indicates otherwise, hereafter, "Donna" includes Esquibias, who are co-respondents in this appeal.

December 10, 2021, Order

Donna's petition was brought under section 17200, allowing a trustee or beneficiary of a trust to petition the court concerning the internal affairs of the trust. Section 1304, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a final order under section 17200 is appealable except, "[c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee."

Donna argues that the order of December 10, 2021, requires the trustees to submit an account, and is not final in that it only suspends, does not terminate, the trustees.