Johanson v. Johanson
[…] In any event, the Children's failure to make an offer of proof in the probate court precludes consideration on appeal of an allegedly erroneous exclusion of evidence. (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 282.)

III. The Probate Court Properly Granted Powers to Interim Trustee

The Children contend the probate court improperly granted the interim trustee the power to act as if no appeal was pending.

Section 1310, subdivision (b) provides in part: "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may . . . appoint a . . . temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending."

The Children cite Sterling v. Sterling (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 185, 199 (Sterling), for the proposition that section 1310, subdivision (b) requires a "'showing of risk of imminent injury or loss.'" The Children argue that Esquibias has failed to make such a showing.