2022 CA 0646.
[…] Relying on the analysis set forth in Brown v. Stratis Construction, LLC, 2021-0964 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/7/22), 341 So.3d 640, 643, we conclude HighRHealth's appeal is not premature.
Specifically, this court determined that the appeal in Brown was not premature despite a nullity action pending in the underlying workers' compensation proceedings and maintained the appeal. To reach this conclusion, Brown, 341 So.3d at 643, articulated the following reasoning, which we adopt as our own:
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2005 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action for nullity does not affect the right to appeal." Moreover, this court has recognized that "an action of nullity of a final judgment is a separate remedy independent of all other actions for judicial relief, and may be availed of notwithstanding the right of appeal and without adverse effect upon one's right of appeal." Schoen v.