Joe v. Ford Motor Co. (In re Ford Motor Co. DPS6 Powershift Transmission Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Civ. Code § 1794(b)(1)), see Kirzhner, 9 Cal.5th at 978-979, including for claims for breach of the implied warranty—the claim Plaintiffs assert here. Thus, Kirzhner recognizes that a plaintiff can pursue incidental and consequential damages for a Song-Beverly implied warranty claim. The Court therefore rejects Ford's argument that incidental damages are available only in connection with a breach of express warranty claim. They are also available for a Song-Beverly claim for breach of the implied warranty.

The Court turns to the second question—causation. Cal. UCC § 2715(1) defines what incidental damages are recoverable, stating, "Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include [1] expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, [2] any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and [3] any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." Cal. UCC § 2715(1) (emphasis and numbered list added). The Plaintiffs do not identify which of these three categories of incidental damages their costs fall within.