No. 1 CA-JV 12-0118
[…] Id. While statutory grounds for termination require clear and convincing evidence, only a preponderance of the evidence is required to establish that severance will serve the best interests of the child. Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22, 288, ¶ 41, 110 P.3d 1013, 1018, 1022 (2005). ¶12 Father does not contest the juvenile court's finding that severance was in the children's best interest. He argues, instead, that the length of his felony conviction sentence was insufficient to sever his parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B). Therefore, we limit our analysis to this issue. ¶13 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4), in relevant part, the termination of a parent-child relationship is justified when "the parent is deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony . . . if the sentence of that parent is of such length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years." See Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JS-5609, 149 Ariz. 573, 575, 720 P.2d 548, 550 (App. 1986) (defining "normal home" as a home in which the parent has a presence). In making this determination, however, there is no "bright line" rule based upon a specific sentence length.