2023-UP-056 Appellate Case 2019-002071
[…] This section addresses Joe Hand's Issues on Appeal I, IV, V, and VII.
2. As to Joe Hand's argument the liens in this case were not inalterably fixed by their date of filing, we conclude the master correctly determined the priority of the liens was so fixed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-810 (2005) (providing "[f]inal judgments and decrees entered in any court of record in this State . . . shall constitute a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor . . . the lien to begin from the time of such entry on the book of abstracts and indices"); FCX, Inc., 269 S.C. at 206-07, 237 S.E.2d at 52 (referencing section 15-35-810 and stating "[i]f Long Meadow Farms had held legal title to the real estate, then, under established law, the judgments would constitute a lien upon the real estate in the order of their filing and there would be no