Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Rosero
[…] B. Copyright Act

1. Statutory and Enhanced Damages

Turning to the proper measure of damages for the entity's violation of the Copyright Act, this Court respectfully recommends that plaintiff be awarded $3,000, consisting of $1,500 in statutory damages and $1,500 in enhanced damages.

Under the Copyright Act, a prevailing plaintiff may choose to recover (1) its actual damages or (2) statutory damages of between $750 and $30,000 per infringement, as the Court considers just. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(b), (c)(1). "[W]here the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that the infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).