Case No.: 2:11cv58
[…] Id. ¶ 9. These establishments received the necessary decoding equipment and/or satellite coordinates. Id. ¶ 12.
Citibars did not contract with Plaintiff to broadcast the Event. Id. ¶¶ 11, 17. Plaintiff alleges that Citibars nevertheless intercepted the interstate communication of the Event on January 31, 2009, and that Citibars transmitted, divulged, and published the Event to the Bar's patrons for its own commercial advantage. Id. ¶ 14.
Plaintiff alleges that Citibars's actions violated § 553 and § 605 of The Communications Act of 1934, as amended. See 47 U.S.C. § 553, 605. Section 553 provides in relevant part:
No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). Section 605 provides in relevant part:
No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.