Case No.: 2:11cv58
[…] Benson, 333 F. Supp. 2d 440, 448 (M.D.N.C. 2004); That's Entertainment, Inc. v. J.P.T., Inc., 843 F. Supp. 995, 999 (D. Md. 1993). Both § 553 and § 605 permit an aggrieved party to bring suit against the violator in federal court. 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(1), 605(e)(3)(A). Plaintiff alleges that it is an aggrieved party under both sections. Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 22, 30. Based on the foregoing facts and in light of the relevant law, the Court finds that Plaintiff has satisfied the pleading standards of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and stated a claim for which relief can be granted.
Section 605 defines aggrieved part as "any person with proprietary rights in the intercepted communication by wire or radio, including wholesale or retail distributors of satellite cable programming . . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6)
III. Appropriate Relief
Citibars's failure to defend this action does not automatically entitle Plaintiff to the relief sought, see Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Coaches Sports Bar, -- F. Supp. 2d. --, 2011 WL 4381048, at *1 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 19, 2011); Fed. R. Civ.