Case No.: 2:11cv58
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II); Veltsistas, 2011 WL 5826059, at *3; Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Bougie, Inc., No. 1:09cv00590, 2010 WL 1790973, at *5 (E.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2010).
B. Enhanced Damages
In addition to statutory damages, Plaintiff seeks enhanced damages of $25,000.00. Section 605 allows courts, in their discretion, to increase the damage award by up to $100,000.00 where a defendant committed the violation "willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii).