Case No.: 2:11cv58
[…] Plaintiffs may only recover under one section. See Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Gutierrez, 544 F. Supp. 2d 1179, 1184 (D. Co. 2008); Integrated Sports Media, Inc. v. Buruca Brother's Va., Inc., Civil Action No. 1:11cv0839, 2011 WL 5873078, at *5 (E.D. Va. Nov. 1, 2011). Plaintiff has elected to recover damages pursuant to § 605, which allows the greater maximum award.
Plaintiff's Complaint appears to seek recovery under both sections, but Plaintiff's counsel stated at hearing that it wished to recover under § 605.
A. Statutory Damages
Under § 605 an aggrieved party may recover the actual damages suffered as a result of the violator's conduct or statutory damages for each violation "in a sum not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(I)-(II).