Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Backyard Movie Theaters LLC
[…] No person having received any intercepted radio communication or having become acquainted with the contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such communication (or any part thereof) knowing that such communication was intercepted, shall divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such communication (or any part thereof) or use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.

47 U.S.C. § 553 provides in part: “No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.”

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(7)

Lorick seeks dismissal of the Complaint on the basis that Plaintiff “failed to name a necessary party in the Complaint, or named the wrong party.” (ECF No. 6 at 1.)