CASE NO. 1:11-cv-00631-LJO-SKO
[…] (Id. at ¶ 12.) Plaintiff believes that the continued signal piracy is caused, in part, from the perceived lack of consequences (including nominal or minimal damage awards by the courts who hear its cases) for such unlawful interception and exhibition by the commercial signal pirates. (Id.) As such, Plaintiff requests that it be awarded the maximum allowance for statutory violations, totaling $10,000.
Plaintiff contends that significant enhanced statutory damages should be awarded under Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) because Defendants' actions were willful and done for a commercial advantage. Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) provides that where "the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section." Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants are repeat offenders, as another suit for signal piracy is pending against them in this district, and this too warrants significant enhanced statutory damages.