Jodoin v. Baystate Health Systems, Inc.
[…] Jodoin may have suffered from symptoms during this period for which a reasonably prudent person would have sought treatment.

On this record and based on the briefing of the parties, I cannot find, as a matter of law, that the plan administrator's determination should be upheld, nor can I find, as a matter of law, the determination to deny benefits at the enhanced level was an abuse of discretion. Therefore, I am denying summary judgment with respect to this claim.

Plaintiff's Claim Under The Massachusetts General Law ch. 214 § 3A

Under Massachusetts General Laws c. 214 § 3A "[a]ny person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without [her] written consent may bring a civil action . . . against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use." "The statute protects an individual's interest in preventing 'the commercial value of one's name, portrait, or picture appropriated [for] the benefit of another'". Albright v. Morton, 321 F.Supp.2d 130 (D.Mass. 2004) (quoting Tropeano v. Atlantic Monthly Co., 379 Mass. 745, 749 (1980)).