A-22-453
[…] V. ANALYSIS
1. Statutory Grounds for Termination
Jodi sought to have Shane's parental rights to Afiniti terminated under § 43-292(1), (2), (3), (4), and (9). The juvenile court found that § 43-292(1), (2), and (4) existed by clear and convincing evidence. Shane does not challenge the court's finding of a statutory ground for termination of his parental rights to Afiniti, however, for the sake of completeness, we briefly review the court's finding.
Under § 43-292(1), a juvenile court may terminate parental rights when the parent has "abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition." Abandonment means a parent's intentionally withholding from a child, without just cause or excuse, the parent's presence, care, love, protection, and maintenance and the opportunity for the display of parental affection for the child. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-245(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020).