3:20-cv-50213
[…] The only other reason cited by the ALJ - her average to below average results on intelligence testing - is also inadequate to support his conclusion that Plaintiff has a less than marked limitation in acquiring and using information. The only testing that the ALJ discussed in his decision was the 2017 “intellectual testing” performed by consultative examiner Peter Thomas, Psy. D. R. 537-39. The regulations are clear that an ALJ may not rely on any single test score when deciding if an impairment is marked or extreme. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(4)(i) (“[W]e will not rely on any test score alone.”); id. § 416.924a(a)(1)(ii) (when determining disability for children, “we will not rely on test scores alone when we decide whether you are disabled.”). Moreover, as Plaintiff argues, an ALJ may not select and discuss only evidence that favors his conclusion but has an obligation to reconcile any material inconsistencies. Pl.'s Br. at 11, Dkt. 24; see Reinaas v. Saul, 953 F.3d 461, 466 (7th Cir. 2020) (citing Denton v.