affirming as reasonable $1,000,000 bail in capital murder case
[…] The trial court ordered that bail remain at $1,000,000. Jobe appeals. We affirm.
On appeal, Jobe complains in a single issue that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Jobe's request to reduce the amount of the bond in this case. Jobe relies in part upon Article 17.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which implements the constitutional right to bail, to support his contention. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (West 2015). Article 17.15 provides that the amount of bail:
[I]s to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.
The ability to make bond is one of many factors to be considered; however, it does not control the amount of bail and will not automatically render an amount excessive. Ex parte Charlesworth, 600 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex.Crim.App.