09-26-2019
[…] (Fam. Code, § 7822, subd. (a)(2).) Probate Code section 1516.5 " 'create[s] yet another avenue for a guardian [in addition to Family Code section 7822 et seq.] where the child has been in the custody of the guardian for a long time and the parent or parents are not likely to reclaim the child but the parent or parents do not fall under one of the categories covered by existing law.' " (Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1110, 1124-1125.) A proceeding under Probate Code section 1516.5 may be brought when all of the following requirements are satisfied: "(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child. [¶] (2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years. [¶] (3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian." (Prob.