No. 81466-4-I
[…] (b) To revoke , modify or amend in whole or in part this instrument as to such assets;
...
3.4 On the death of the deceased spouse, the surviving spouse, shall have the power to amend, revoke, or terminate the Survivor's Trust , but the Family Trust may not be amended, revoked or terminated. On the death of the surviving spouse, neither Trust may be amended, revoked, or terminated. On revocation or termination of the Survivor's Trust, all of its assets and the rents, issues, profits and proceeds therefrom shall be delivered to the surviving spouse.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 11.103.030(3) provides, in applicable part:
The trustor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:
(a) By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or
(b)(i) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by:
(A) A later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust; or
(B) A written instrument signed by the trustor evidencing intent to revoke or amend.
(Emphasis added.)
ii. Remainder beneficiary
¶27 Nathan also says that because he is a remainder beneficiary under RCW 11.104A.005(11), he has the right to petition the court "for information and enforcement of [his] rights" under RCW 11.104A.005(2), 11.100.045, 11.106.040, and 11.98.039(4).