CIVIL 3:22-CV-01251(MPS)
[…] CTAO-21-01 (D. Conn. Jan. 8, 2021).
The Motion for Leave to File First Amended Complaint is GRANTED, and this Court recommends that the Proposed Amended Complaint be permitted to proceed as to the 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) claim, but that the remainder of the claims asserted be DISMISSED with prejudice.
I. Law
“When a plaintiff files a civil complaint in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915, the Court reviews the complaint to determine whether it is sufficient to proceed to service of process.” Johnson v. Connell, No. 22-CV-00207(SALM), 2022 WL 596787, at *1 (D. Conn. Feb. 28, 2022). Section 1915(e) directs that when a plaintiff seeks to proceed in forma pauperis, “the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action . . . (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B).