CIVIL 3:22-CV-01251(MPS)
[…] United States, No. 4:18-CV-01563(KAW), 2018 WL 5619741, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 29, 2018) (“Congress and the SSA have not waived the government's sovereign immunity for Plaintiff's claim for negligence because the only limited waiver of sovereign immunity lies within 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) and 405(h) . . . .”). Without a waiver of sovereign immunity for Plaintiff's tort claims, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate them.
Second, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's tort claims because they are precluded by the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) provides in relevant part:
No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought under section 1331 or 1346 of Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under this subchapter.Id. The thrust of Plaintiff's tort claims are that her retirement benefits were improperly suspended and Plaintiff seeks to recover her benefits. Therefore, her tort claims essentially arise under the Social Security Act and are precluded by § 405(h).