No. C067683.
[…] (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) Child welfare services include several kinds of services not limited to family maintenance services and family reunification services. (§ 16501, subd. (a).) The written case plan for the child welfare services is based on an assessment of the circumstances of the case and identifies goals and appropriate services to meet the goals. (§ 16501.1, subd. (f).) When the child is out of the home, there are additional requirements for the plan designed to maintain contact between family members and reunify the family. ( Ibid.)
While many types of plans exist, section 358.1 specifically requires the social worker's report to contain a discussion only of: “What plan, if any, for return of the child to his or her parents and for achieving legal permanence for the child if efforts to reunify fail, is recommended to the court by the county welfare department or probation officer.” (§ 358.1, subd. (b).) This subdivision refers to return of the child and the options that may exist for permanencyif reunification efforts fail. The plan can only be a reunification plan.