No. C067683.
[…] Neither parent had a reunification plan prior to the current dependency and, as we shall explain, the case plan ordered at the disposition hearing was not a reunification plan for either parent.
After hearing evidence on disposition, the court may declare the minor a dependent, place the child in the home, and order that services be provided. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.695; §§ 360, subd. (d), 361.) When the court makes this disposition, the services provided to the parents are classified as family maintenance services. (§ 16506, subd. (a).) These services are limited to six months but can be extended in six month increments “if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods, and provided within the county's allocation.” ( Ibid.) The case plan for these services is a family maintenance case plan. (§§ 358, 16501.1.)
Here, after the court declared the minors dependents, it returned them to the mother and family maintenance services were provided to her.