Meezeung Jo v. Private Holding Grp., LLC
[…] In the third amended complaint, however, Jo alleged "she is protected in this case because she is legally disabled since the year 2006," pursuant to section 13-211 of the Code. Although Jo's reply brief also cites section 13-214 of the Code - addressing "Construction - Design management and supervision" - she fails to set forth any substantive argument on appeal regarding the applicability of this statute or the tolling provision contained therein. 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2014). ¶ 16 Section 13-211, entitled "Minors and persons under legal disability," provides:

"(a) If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years or in under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed.

(b) If the person entitled to bring an action specified under Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed. ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 2014).