03-19-2012
[…] For the reasons explained below, including the rationale of this court's decision in Steven S. v. Deborah D. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 319, 326 (Steven S.), we agree.
A. Governing Principles
The central issues concern two provisions of the Uniform Parentage Act (§ 7600 et seq.), which constitutes "„a comprehensive scheme for [the] judicial determination of paternity.'" (Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1050, quoting Michael M. v. Giovanna F. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1272, 1278.) As effective during the underlying proceedings, subdivision (b) of section 7613 provided: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived." Also pertinent here is one of the presumptions established in section 7611 regarding a man's status as the "natural father of a child."