03-19-2012
[…] (Marina Point, Ltd. v. Wolfson (1982) 30 Cal.3d 721, 734.) Similarly, "when . . . the Legislature undertakes to amend a statute which has been the subject ofjudicial construction[,] . . . , and . . . substantial changes are made in the statutory language[,] it is usually inferred that the lawmakers intended to alter the law in those particulars affected by such changes." (Palos Verdes Faculty Assn. v. Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 650, 659.) In 2011, after our decision in Steven S., the Legislature amended subdivision (b) of section 7613 to provide: "The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child." (Stats. 2011, ch. 185, § 4, No. 5 West's Cal. Legis. Service, p. 2398, italics added.) The fact that the Legislature amended the statute solely to except donors who execute such written agreements confirms the statute's application under the circumstances present here.,