JNT Co. v. The Superior Court
[…] But other than Licea's generic allegation in its complaint that Licea "believes that [JNT] generates a minimum of eight percent of revenues from its website based upon interactions with Californians," Licea has not presented any basis on which to conclude that additional discovery is likely to lead to the production of evidence that JNT previously conducted business in California. If Licea had a basis to support this allegation, it is puzzling that he would not produce that evidence to demonstrate that additional discovery would produce evidence to support jurisdiction. (See § 128.7, subdivision (b)(3) [by filing a complaint or other pleading, a party or attorney "is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, . . . [t]he allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery"].)

Moreover, at oral argument counsel for Licea stated the only basis for the allegation that JNT generated at least 8 percent of its revenues from California was that California has approximately 12 percent of the country's population.