10-21-2022
[…] See § 12-15-115(a)(7), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a juvenile court "shall … exercise original jurisdiction … to establish, modify, or enforce support, visitation, or custody when a juvenile court previously has established parentage"); § 12-15-117(c), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a juvenile court "shall retain jurisdiction over an individual of any age to enforce or modify any prior orders of the juvenile court unless otherwise provided by law"); and § 12-15-117.1, Ala. Code 1975 (explaining the legislative intent that a juvenile court shall retain continuing jurisdiction "in all cases in its jurisdiction to the extent provided by law"). Under current law, the circuit court has no jurisdiction over the father’s action seeking to modify the paternity and child-custody judgment entered by a juvenile court. See Laponsie, supra. The circuit court erred in relying on K.C. to conclude otherwise.