C.A. No. 06C-03-066(RBY).
[…] As stated previously, if a subdivision application is denied, the Statute provides the applicant with a right to appeal the Commission's decision to the Levy Court. The clear and unambiguous language of these provisions indicates that the Levy Court is to preside over an appeal on the record, especially since the Statute does not empower the Levy Court to make a new determination based on facts not submitted to the Commission.
9 Del. C. § 4811.
See 9 Del. C. § 4811 ("Any approval or disapproval, after its recordation by the Commission, may be appealed to the county government within 30 days.").
As the Commission must state the "grounds" for its decision, when the Levy Court hears an appeal from the Commission, it too must provide its reasoning.