J.N. v. Or. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See Paul G., 256 F. Supp. 3d at 1071 (holding that an administrative "finding [of a FAPE denial] is not necessary to plausibly allege injury for the purpose of standing").

Defendants also argue that J.N., J.V., and B.M.'s allegations of future harm are speculative because state and federal laws provide safeguards against the imposition of unlawfully shortened school days.

Defendants contend that J.N., J.V., and B.M.'s allegations of a future FAPE denial are speculative because Oregon's recently-enacted Abbreviated School Day statute, ORS 343.161, prohibits a school district from shortening a student's school day unless that student's IEP team determines that a shortened school day is appropriate based on the student's needs and has "considered at least one option that included appropriate supports for the student and that could enable the student to access" a full-length school day. ORS 343.161(3)(a).