IN THE INTEREST OF J.M.S., Minor Child, K.M.C., Mother, Petitioner-Appellee, v. S.L.S., Father, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code § 600A.1; R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 601.
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence.
Steven contends there is not clear and convincing evidence in the record to support termination of his parental rights. He claims he did not abandon the child but was prevented from visiting the child by Kelli. He also claims he did not willfully fail to pay child support because he was unaware of the order requiring him to pay child support. He also asserts he never had sufficient income to pay support.
A parent's rights may be terminated under section 600A.8(4) when, "[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause." In considering whether a failure to pay child support is "without good cause," the key factual consideration is whether a parent has the ability to pay the ordered child support. In re B.L.A., 357 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Iowa 1984).