No. 695 C.D. 2013
[…] (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 61a). Quinn, having divested himself of the corporation, ignored the letter and did not tell Jared about it, so nothing was done. On April 12, 2012, the Board notified Quinn that the license's safekeeping period expired on March 26, 2012, and that the license was revoked by operation of law in accordance with Section 474.1 of the Liquor Code. (Id. at 63a). The Board also notified Quinn that he could request a hearing on the matter within 20 days in accordance with Section 464 of the Liquor Code. On May 2, 2012, Licensee requested a Board hearing. (Id. at 65).
47 P.S. §4-464. Section 464 states, in pertinent part:
The board ... shall upon the written request of any applicant for ... restaurant liquor license, ... or for renewal or transfer thereof, ... whose application for such license, renewal or transfer, ... has been refused, fix a time and place for hearing of such application for license or for renewal or transfer thereof, ... notice of which hearing shall be mailed to the applicant at the address given in his application. Such hearing shall be before a hearing examiner designated by the board. At such hearing, the board shall present its reasons for its refusal or withholding of license, renewal or transfer thereof.... The hearing examiner shall thereafter report, with the examiner's recommendation, to the board in each case. The board shall thereupon grant or refuse the license, renewal or transfer thereof.... If the board shall refuse such license, renewal or transfer ... following such hearing, notice in writing of such refusal shall be mailed to the applicant at the address given in his application. ... Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license ... may appeal ... within twenty days from date of refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises or permit applied for is located. ... Such appeal shall be upon petition of the aggrieved party, who shall serve a copy thereof upon the board, whereupon a hearing shall be held upon the petition by the court upon ten days' notice to the board. ... The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board.