No. 695 C.D. 2013
[…] The Board next argues that Licensee did not act quickly once it learned that it had missed the application deadline to extend the safekeeping period. However, as noted above, Licensee timely submitted its request for a Board hearing within 20 days of receiving the Board's April 20, 2012 revocation letter as directed by the Board in the letter and as required by Section 464 of the Liquor Code. Moreover, Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code outlines the requirements for nunc pro tunc license renewals and states, in pertinent part:
[T]he board, in its discretion, may accept nunc pro tunc a renewal application filed less than sixty days before the expiration date of the license with the required fees, upon reasonable cause shown and the payment of an additional filing fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for late filing: And provided further, ... after such expiration date, but before the board has received a renewal application nunc pro tunc within the time prescribed herein the board, in its discretion, may, after hearing, accept a renewal application filed within two years after the expiration date of the license with the required fees upon the payment of an additional filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for late filing. Where any such renewal application is filed less than sixty days before the expiration date, or subsequent to the expiration date, no license shall issue upon the filing of the renewal application until the matter is finally determined by the board and if an appeal is taken from the board's action the courts shall not order the issuance of the renewal license until final determination of the matter by the courts....47 P.S. §4-470(a). Thus, the Board is expressly empowered to accept nunc pro tunc a renewal application, as directed by the trial court, within a two-year period of time.