J.M.J. Dept. v. Kolbo
[…] In re Dependency of T.H., 139 Wn. App. 784, 792-93, 162 P.3d 1141 (2007). Moreover, visitation is not a "service" that must be provided under RCW 13.34.180 (1)(d). Id. at 792.

Kolbo also contends that DSHS failed to prove that his parental deficiencies could not be remedied in the near future as required by RCW 13.34.180 (1)(e) because it did not offer or provide services. Because we conclude that DSHS met its burden to provide services under these circumstances, we reject this argument.

Reporting Requirements

RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(iv) provides,

"The agency charged with supervising a child in placement shall provide all reasonable services that are available within the agency, or within the community, or those services which the department has existing contracts to purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to provide such services." Kolbo argues that this statute requires DSHS to inform the juvenile court regarding the unavailability of services prior to the termination hearing.