J.M.E.N. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In finding Plaintiff has a “less than marked” ability to interact and relate with others, the ALJ's reasoning is not as substantially supported. The regulations state that when assessing this domain of functioning, the ALJ considers how well a claimant can “initiate and sustain emotional connections with others, develop and use the language of [the claimant's] community, cooperate with others, comply with the rules, respond to criticism, and respect and take care of the possessions of others.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(i). In relevant part, the regulations explain a claimant in Plaintiff's age group should be able to develop “most lasting friendships with children” his age, “begin to understand how to work in groups” and “have an increasing ability to understand another's point of view and to tolerate differences.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926c(i)(2)(iv).

There is some ambiguity in the evidence the ALJ cited. Plaintiff's clinical notes state Plaintiff conversed normally back and forth, interacted well with his siblings and cousins, and received positive feedback regarding his social skills.