1:23-cv-00390-JPH-MPB
[…] Perez v. Fenoglio, 792 F.3d 768, 776 (7th Cir. 2015).
Mr. Kimbrough alleges that he is a member of two limited liability companies, JMC Property Group, LLC and Kipcor 219, LLC. Dkt. 1 at 5 ¶23. In April 2019, Fortune Companies Inc., filed a foreclosure action in Howard County against a property in which JMC and Kipcor held an interest. Id., at 4 ¶19. Beginning in March 2022, Mr. Kimbrough made repeated attempts to litigate on behalf of JMC and Kipcor. See id., at 5 ¶24. Each time he attempted to file documents on their behalf, plaintiff's counsel objected under Indiana Code § 34-9-1-1(c) because Mr. Kimbrough is not an attorney. See e.g., id., at 6-7, ¶25. That provision requires that, "[a] corporation and any organization required to make application to the secretary of state under IC 2511-1-3 must appear by attorney in all cases" other than certain small claims matters. Ind. Code. § 34-9-1-1(c). In response to plaintiff's objections, Mr. Kimbrough argued that § 34-9-1-1(c) violated his due process rights.