5:21-CV-344-FL 5:21-CV-409-FL
[…] The State Board of Education, “through the Exceptional Children Division,” then “appoint[s] a Review Officer,” who “conduct[s] an impartial review of the findings and decision appealed.” N.C. Gen. § 115C-109.9(a). After review, he or she “make[s] an independent decision,” which “becomes final unless an aggrieved party brings a civil action under subsection (d) of' § 115C-109.9. Id. Section 115C-109.9(d) provides that “[a]ny party that does not have the right to appeal under [§§ 115C-109.1 to 115C-109.9] and any party who is aggrieved by the decision of the Review Officer under [§ 115C-109.9] may institute a civil action in [s]tate court within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the decision or in federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415.” Id. § 115C-109.9(d).
Under federal law, a “district court's jurisdiction under the IDEA is limited to review of the final ‘findings and decision' of the administrative proceedings.” M.E. ex rel. C.E. v. Buncombe Cnty.