5:21-CV-344-FL 5:21-CV-409-FL
[…] (Id. ¶ 91).
Under the United States Department of Education's regulations, “extended year services mean special education and related services that . . . [a]re provided to a child with a disability . . .[b]eyond the normal school year of the public agency[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(b); see also State Bd. of Educ., Policies Governing Services for Children with Disabilities NC 1501-2.4 (Mar. 2021) (enumerating factors to be considered), https://www.dpi nc.gov/media/10976/download?attachment [https://perma.cc/6LKU-SJDR]. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.1 (requiring the State Board of Education to “make available to parents a handbook of procedural safeguards” related to the education of children with disabilities and to “place a current copy of the handbook for parents on its Internet Web site”).