5:21-CV-344-FL 5:21-CV-409-FL
[…] Id. § 1415(i)(2)(A).
North Carolina law, as operative at the time of the Board of Education's appeal,implements the IDEA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-106.2(b), in part, by providing for “[i]mpartial due process hearings” before an ALJ “with the Office of Administrative Hearings . . . with respect to any matter relating to . . . the provision of a free appropriate public education of a child.” Id. § 115C-109.6(a). The decision of the ALJ following that hearing is “final and is not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer under [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9].” Id. § 115C-109.6(f). Under § 115C-109.9, “[a]ny party aggrieved by the findings and decision of [an ALJ] under [ N.C. Gen.