J.M. v. Pa. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Kearney v. Rambler, ___ Pa. ___, 32 A.3d 658 (2011), requires an analysis of J.M.'s crime of moral turpitude rather than an automatic revocation; and (6) prior decisions classifying certain crimes as requiring per se revocation are inapplicable because they predate the relevant statutory and regulatory sections. --------

Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states that:

A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.
2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Section 1551(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure similarly provides that:
Review of quasijudicial orders shall be conducted by the court on the record made before the government unit.