J.M. v. D.H.
[…] Felton v. Felton, 79 Ohio St.3d 34, 42, 1997-Ohio-302, 679 N.E.2d 672. A reviewing court must determine whether the record shows sufficient credible evidence to support the trial court's determination. Id. at 43; L.T.C. v. G.A.C., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107110, 2019-Ohio-789, ¶ 9.

{¶ 9} In relevant part, R.C. 3113.31(A)(1) defines "domestic violence" as follows:

(a) The occurrence of one or more of the following acts against a family or household member:

* * *

(ii) Placing another person by the threat of force in fear of imminent serious physical harm or committing a violation of section 2903 .211 or 2911.211 of the Revised Code;
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 3113.31(A)(1)(a)(ii). A "family or household member" includes a "person living as a spouse," which is defined to include a person "who otherwise has cohabitated with the respondent within five years prior to the date of the alleged occurrence of the act in question." R.C. 3113.31(A)(3) and (4).

{¶ 10} Here, the trial court found that appellee proved by a preponderance of the evidence that appellant's actions constituted domestic violence as defined in R.C. 3113.31; specifically, a violation of R.C. 2903.211, menacing by stalking.