J.M. APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; R.M., A CHILD; A.M.; G.M.; AND B.M. APPELLEES
[…] Additionally, a panel of this Court has held that a new state may not exercise jurisdiction for purposes of custody unless the Kentucky court that issued the initial determination makes the specific findings listed in KRS 403.834. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d at 34. In Biggs, the Court concluded that a family court's decision that a child no longer had a substantial connection to Kentucky and declining jurisdiction without consideration of the factors contained in KRS 403.834(2) was erroneous. Id.
Specifically, KRS 403.834(2) contains the following factors which the court "shall consider" when determining "whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction":
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;