J.M. APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; R.M., A CHILD; A.M.; G.M.; AND B.M. APPELLEES
[…] In this case, we have no evidence that the trial court followed the procedures described in Biggs by considering the KRS 403.834(2) factors when it declined to exercise jurisdiction. Rather, the court explained that it granted the motion to transfer jurisdiction because "procedurally" the DNA Case had concluded and there was no other custody cases pending in Kentucky. Therefore, it declined to consider any evidence concerning the jurisdictional issue. While we understand that the family court had closed the original DNA Case, the language of KRS 403.824 is not couched in terms of whether a particular case is procedurally "open" or "closed," but rather, that the statute applies to "a court of this state which has made a custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826[.]" KRS 403.824(1).
Moreover, the court failed in both its July 1, 2020 off-docket ruling and in its subsequent July 6, 2020 order to address any of the factors contained in KRS 403.824 or KRS 403.834(2).