J.M-C. v. S.C.
[…] "A hearing is required if the papers in opposition raise a factual dispute as to the elements of civil contempt, or the existence of a defense" (Toranzo v Toranzo, 85 A.D.3d at 623; see also Del Vecchio v Del Vecchio, 219 A.D.3d 572, 578-579 [2d Dept 2023] [where record does not reflect a bona fide issue of fact, no hearing required]; see generally Executive Fliteways, Inc v Murta, 66 Misc.3d 1215 [A], *3 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2020]l).

"In matrimonial actions, Domestic Relations Law § 245 grants the court authority to punish a party for civil contempt pursuant to Judiciary Law § 756 where the party defaults "in paying any sum of money" required by a judgment or order, "and it appears presumptively, to the satisfaction of the court, that payment cannot be enforced" pursuant to the enforcement mechanisms provided in Domestic Relations Law §§ 243 and 244 and CPLR 5241 and 5242" (Rhodes v Rhodes, 137 A.D.3d 890 [2d Dept 2016]).