JLO PADDOCK v. WALLINGFORD
[…] The possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent a decision from being supported by substantial evidence. Property Group, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 684, 697-98 (1993).

Where, as here, a zoning board of appeals, as required by statute has stated reasons for its decision, a reviewing court need only determine if any reason given in support of the action is supported by the record. Daughters of St. Paul, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 17 Conn. App. 53, 56-57 (1988).

Section 8-7 ". . . whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon the record its reason for the decision . . ."

The granting of a variance is reserved for unusual or exceptional circumstances. Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 206-07.