JLO PADDOCK v. WALLINGFORD
[…] On January 15, 1999, the assistant town planner sent a letter to Executive Dodge, Inc. (ROR 8b (c)), notifying the plaintiff, through John Orsini, of the violation of § 6.14.C.2 of the zoning regulations.

The letter requested removal of the pavement from the areas which were required to be landscaped.

No appeal to the Wallingford Zoning Board of Appeals was taken, following receipt of the January 15, 1999 letter, pursuant to § 8-7 of the General Statutes.

"An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days . . ."

In its November 22, 2002 application for a variance, the plaintiff, Executive Dodge, Inc., claimed that 440 South Colony Road was subject to unreasonable hardship because: "This property is bounded by three public highways which increase the area of landscaping setback.