JLNW, Inc. v. Nat'l Ret. Fund
[…] i. The FAA's "Finality" Requirement Is Relevant to the Meaning of Completion under § 1401(b)(2)

In order to determine which sources of law properly bear upon the meaning of "upon completion" in § 1401(b)(2), the Court must first determine the FAA's relevance. Whether the FAA is relevant here consists of a of two-part inquiry: first, whether the FAA would apply to § 1401(b)(2) in the first place; and second, whether the FAA is inconsistent with the MPPAA with respect to the meaning of "upon completion."

As to first question, the FAA—unless otherwise inconsistent—applies to § 1401(b)(2)'s completeness requirement. The MPPAA states: "Any arbitration proceedings under this section shall, to the extent consistent with this subchapter, be conducted in the same manner, subject to the same limitations, carried out with the same powers . . ., and enforced in United States courts as an arbitration proceeding carried out under [the FAA]." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(3).