JLD v. Nowak (In re JLD Living Tr.)
[…] Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich.App. 608, 611; 582 N.W.2d 539 (1998). As relevant here, MCL 600.841(1)(a) provides that "[t]he probate court has jurisdiction and power . . . [a]s conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code [EPIC], . . . MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206." In turn, MCL 700.1302, provides in relevant part:

The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 1021 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1021, a proceeding that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding.

Under MCL 600.1021(2)(a), the family division of circuit court has ancillary jurisdiction over "[c]ases involving guardians and conservators as provided in article 5 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5101 to 700.5520," that commenced on or after January 1, 1998.

JLD was a legally protected person under a guardianship and conservatorship. The probate court, in response to appellants' countermotion, issued an order requiring permission from the court to change JLD's estate plan.