JLD v. Nowak (In re JLD Living Tr.)
[…] Clohset v No Name Corp (On Remand), 302 Mich.App. 550, 561; 840 N.W.2d 375 (2013). "[W]here it is apparent from the allegations of a complaint that the matter alleged is within the class of cases in which a particular court has been empowered to act, subject-matter jurisdiction is present." Luscombe v Shedd's Food Prod Corp, 212 Mich.App. 537, 541-542; 539 N.W.2d 210 (1995).

The probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction and derives its power from statutes. Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich.App. 608, 611; 582 N.W.2d 539 (1998). As relevant here, MCL 600.841(1)(a) provides that "[t]he probate court has jurisdiction and power . . . [a]s conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code [EPIC], . . . MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206." In turn, MCL 700.1302, provides in relevant part:

The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *