JLD v. Nowak (In re JLD Living Tr.)
[…] They also argue that a question of fact existed regarding undue influence. A trial court's decision to grant or deny discovery is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Micheli v Mich. Auto Ins Placement Facility, 340 Mich.App. 360, 367; 986 N.W.2d 451 (2022). A court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id.

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 700.7601 provides that "[t]he capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will." MCL 700.2501 states:

(1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will.
(2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: