NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] IV.
Disposition
Let a writ issue directing the juvenile court to (1) vacate the August 26, 2014 order terminating reunification services to J.L. and setting a section 366.26 hearing; and (2) enter a new order providing J.L. with six months of appropriate reunification services. This decision is final immediately as to this court. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.452(i), 8.490(b)(2).)
We concur: REARDON, J., BOLANOS, J.
Judge of the San Francisco City and County Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.A142870, In re C.C.
Section 361.2 requires that the court consider placement of a removed child with a noncustodial parent. “If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) However, this statutory requirement applies only to noncustodial fathers who have achieved presumed father status at the time of removal. (In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 454 455.)