DOCKET NO. A-4515-09T3
[…] II.
In their first point, appellants argue that the Chief Administrative Law Judge should have denied the Division's nunc pro tunc request for an extension of time to file the agency decision. Appellants assert that the decision of ALJ Reba should have been "deemed adopted" by the Division pursuant to a provision of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). That statute provides:
The head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the administrative law judge, shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after receipt of such recommendations. . . . Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects the report within such period, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision as the head of the agency. . . . For good cause shown, upon certification by the director and agency head, the time limits herein may be subject to extension.
[N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).]
As the statute makes clear, the APA allows the OAL to grant an extension for "good cause," N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).