J.L. v. B.L.
[…] The other, Brian, lives with plaintiff and, according to her, suffers from mental health problems that impair his ability to work. On November 1, 2013, the court entered an order that, among other things, denied defendant's motion to have Brian declared emancipated. The court found Brian had a schizoaffective disorder that made him financially dependent on his parents at that time. The court ordered child support to continue until it found Brian was no longer incapacitated or financially dependent.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, which became effective on February 1, 2017, provides that "a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by the court when a child reaches [nineteen] years of age . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a). However, under certain circumstances, a parent's obligation to pay child support may be extended until his or her child turns twenty-three years of age. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a), (e).