No. 64A05–1406–PO–259.
[…] See Essany v. Bower, 790 N.E.2d 148, 152 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). The CPOA further provides:
A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household. Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.
I.C. § 34–26–5–9(f). The CPOA provides that a protective order should last for two years, “unless another date is ordered by the court.” I.C. § 34–26–5–9(e). “The fact that an order for protection is issued under this chapter does not raise an inference or presumption in a subsequent case or hearings between the parties.” I.C. § 34–26–5–9(h).
This court has noted “the significant ramifications of an improperly granted protective order.” Barger v. Barger, 887 N.E.2d 990, 993 (Ind.Ct.App.2008).