Docket No. 50662
[…] Merriam-Webster.com, Merriam-Webster (last accessed July 1, 2024). While serving her rider, Brizzee was confined in a prison, and so we hold that she was incarcerated in applying Idaho Code section 5-248.
C. The district court erred in dismissing Castlerock’s claim as untimely under Idaho Code section 5-248.
Having established that Brizzee was "incarcerated" under the plain meaning of that word as used in Idaho Code section 5-248, our next task is to determine whether Castlerock’s complaint was timely under Idaho Code section 5-218 as tolled by Idaho Code section 5-248. Again, Idaho Code Section 5-248(1) states that the applicable limitation period is tolled until one year after "the offender has been released from any sentence of incarceration served for that crime and in full satisfaction of the sentence imposed." I.C. § 5-248(1) (emphasis added). The applicable statute of limitations is tolled until both conditions are met, and a year must pass from the completion of both events before the tolled limitations period resumes.