Docket No. 50662
[…] To determine that intent, [this Court] examine[s] not only the literal words of the statute, but also the reasonableness of the proposed construction, the public policy behind the statute, and its legislative history."
Doe v. BSA, 148 Idaho 427, 430, 224 P.3d 494, 497 (2009) (quoting State v. Doe, 147 Idaho 326, 328, 208 P.3d 730, 732 (2009)). "Statutes and ordinances should be construed so that effect is given to their provisions, and no part is rendered superfluous or insignificant." Friends of Farm to Mkt. v. Valley Cnty., 137 Idaho 192, 197, 46 P.3d 9, 14 (2002).
A. Idaho Code section 5-248 is a tolling statute triggered by two conditions.
[11, 12] Our analysis begins with the plain language of Idaho Code section 5-248. The statute states that "the limitation periods prescribed by this chapter shall be tolled until one (1) year after the offender has been released from any sentence of incarceration served for that crime and in full satisfaction of the sentence imposed." I.C. § 5-248(1) (emphasis added). "Under Idaho Code section 5-[248], when the commencement of an action is stayed as the result of a statutory prohibition, the time of the prohibition is not part of the time allotted for the commencement of claims." Farms, LLC v.