Docket No. 50662
[…] § 5-218. Statutory liabilities, trespass, trover, replevin, and fraud
Within three (3) years:
…
4. An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.
I.C. § 5-218(4).
[13] Under Idaho Code section 5-248, since the fraud perpetrated by Brizzee made Castlerock a crime victim, the three-year statute for fraud is "tolled until one (1) year after the offender has been released from any sentence of incarceration served for that crime and in full satisfaction of the sentence imposed." Thus, the time a criminal defendant is incarcerated is not part of the time allotted for the commencement of the action. See Farms, 172 Idaho at —, 537 P.3d at 1247–48 (bankruptcy stay tolls the running of a statute of limitation as provided by Idaho Code section 5-234).