JJ's Smoke Shop, Inc. v. Walker
[…] The Estate, Pendleton's widow and daughter filed a claim for death benefits alleging that Pendleton had been killed during the course and scope of his employment with JJ's. JJ's denied the claim on the basis that Pendleton's death was not work related. The matter came before the ALJ for adjudication.

The ALJ found that the Estate had provided prima facie evidence that Pendleton was murdered in the course and scope of his employment. Accordingly, the ALJ applied the presumption set forth in KRS 342.680, which provides:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically or mentally unable to testify as confirmed by competent medical evidence and where there is unrebutted prima facie evidence that indicates that the injury was work related, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury was work related[.] . . .
KRS 342.680 is read to create "a rebuttable presumption of causation in instances where a worker is incapable of explaining how a workplace injury occurred." AK Steel Corp. v. Adkins, 253 S.W.3d 59, 63-64 (Ky. 2008).