JJ's Smoke Shop, Inc. v. Walker
[…] Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). The ALJ is the finder of fact and "has the sole authority to determine the quality, character, and substance of the evidence." Square D Co. v. Tipton, 862 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Ky. 1993) (citation omitted). We review the ALJ's findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard of review. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986).

JJ's first claims that the ALJ failed to make correct or sufficient findings of fact. We disagree.

With respect to whether an ALJ's findings are adequate, the Kentucky Supreme Court has held:

. . . KRS 342.275(2) presently requires the award, order, or decision in a workers' compensation claim to be accompanied by "a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue."
. . . KRS 342.275(2) and KRS 342.285 contemplate an opinion that summarizes the conflicting evidence concerning disputed facts; weighs that evidence to make findings of fact; and determines the legal significance of those findings.